2014 Northwest Conference Wrestling Tournament
February 1, 2014
2014 Northwest Conference Scores
********************************
1. Paulding 302.0
2. Del. Jefferson 279.0
3. Spencerville 265.0
4. Columbus Grove 248.0
5. Ada 217.0
6. Allen East 157.0
7. Lincolnview 98.0
8. Bluffton 92.0
Placers - Listed by Pool Format then Weight Class
138 Pound Placers - Two Pools
1. Brandon Soules, Allen East, 9-3
2. Cole Bellows, Spencerville
3. Matt Higgins, Ada, 9-2
4. Dylan Hicks, Del. Jefferson
5. Lee Clay, Lincolnview, 2:15
6. Nick Ogle, Columbus Grove
7. Shawn Justus, Bluffton, bye
8. Bye
145 Pound Placers - Two Pools
1. Tanner Vermule, Del. Jefferson, md 13-2
2. Derrick Smith, Spencerville
3. Zack Wesley, Paulding, disq.
4. Christian Stechschulte, Columbus Grove
5. Josh McKenzie, Lincolnview, md 12-2
6. Austin Tafe, Allen East
7. Cole Wilson, Bluffton, bye
8. Bye
160 Pound Placers - Two Pools
1. Austin Windle, Ada, md 11-2
2. Josh Bracy, Bluffton
3. Andrew Burgei, Columbus Grove, md 13-4
4. Cody Jarrell, Paulding
5. Logan Emerick, Allen East, md 15-5
6. Aaron Parkins, Del. Jefferson
7. Trenton Schwartz, Spencerville, bye
8. Bye
170 Pound Placers - Two Pools
1. Alec Gladwell, Columbus Grove, 10-3
2. Doug Hicks, Lincolnview
3. Adam Deatrick, Paulding, 4-2
4. Dylan Hannah, Ada
5. Race King, Allen East, 215.
6. Dylan Alt, Bluffton
7. Lane Bennett, Del. Jefferson, 1:25
8. Zach Brown, Spencerville
106 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. David Grant, Del. Jefferson
2. Sidney Salinas, Paulding
3. Preston Brubaker, Columbus Grove
4. Autumn Proctor, Lincolnview
5. Josh Haugh, Bluffton
113 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Schuyler Caprella, Allen East
2. Alexander Rodriguez, Lincolnview
3. Kage Seals, Paulding
4. Brandon Patterson, Spencerville
5. Justin Calvelage, Columbus Grove
6. Jacob Boop, Del. Jefferson
120 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Lee Dues, Allen East
2. Branson Minck, Paulding
3. Anthony BadialÄluna, Bluffton
4. Peyton Ford, Spencerville
5. Daniel Lehmkuhl, Del. Jefferson
126 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Cody Dickson, Spencerville
2. Wyatt Place, Del. Jefferson
3. Brett Sampson, Columbus Grove
4. Dylan Gamble, Paulding
5. Nick Luke, Bluffton
6. Gage Dunn, Ada
132 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Taylor Deatrick, Paulding
2. Trevor Bockey, Spencerville
3. Eli Schroeder, Columbus Grove
4. Tyler Rockhill, Ada
5. Jacob Harvey, Del. Jefferson
152 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Aaron Mock, Paulding
2. Hunter Binkley, Del. Jefferson
3. Tyler Schroeder, Columbus Grove
4. Dakota Sutherland, Spencerville
5. Clay Wilson, Bluffton
182 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Will Selhorst, Columbus Grove
2. Noah Beach, Ada
3. Tyler Foust, Del. Jefferson
4. Caleb Sutherland, Spencerville
5. Dylan Pletcher, Bluffton
6. Cotey Nicols, Paulding
195 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Dakota Valdez, Paulding
2. Jarod Woodland, Ada
3. Alex Burgie, Columbus Grove
4. Jesse Erevia, Allen East
5. Reid Corzine, Del. Jefferson
6. Chase VanSchoyck, Spencerville
220 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Dustin McConnahea, Del. Jefferson
2. Brady Pitney, Ada
3. Wyatt Krouskop, Spencerville
4. Andrew Nichols, Columbus Grove
5. Clystal Ramirez, Paulding
6. Courtney Taylor, Lincolnview
285 Pound Placers - Round Robin
1. Logan Vandemark, Spencerville
2. Adam Crabtree, Del. Jefferson
3. Tommy Dotson, Ada
Pool 8: Two 4-Man Pools - Complete Results by Round
First Place - Two Pools
138: Brandon Soules(Allen East) dec. Cole Bellows(Spencerville) 9-3
145: Tanner Vermule(Del. Jefferson) maj. dec. Derrick Smith(Spencerville) 13-2
160: Austin Windle(Ada) maj. dec. Josh Bracy(Bluffton) 11-2
170: Alec Gladwell(Columbus Grove) dec. Doug Hicks(Lincolnview) 10-3
Third Place - Two Pools
138: Matt Higgins(Ada) dec. Dylan Hicks(Del. Jefferson) 9-2
145: Zack Wesley(Paulding) over Christian Stechschulte(Columbus Grove) disq.
160: Andrew Burgei(Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Cody Jarrell(Paulding) 13-4
170: Adam Deatrick(Paulding) dec. Dylan Hannah(Ada) 4-2
Fifth Place - Two Pools
138: Lee Clay(Lincolnview) pin Nick Ogle(Columbus Grove) 2:15
145: Josh McKenzie(Lincolnview) maj. dec. Austin Tafe(Allen East) 12-2
160: Logan Emerick(Allen East) maj. dec. Aaron Parkins(Del. Jefferson) 15-5
170: Race King(Allen East) pin Dylan Alt(Bluffton) 215.
Seventh Place - Two Pools
138: Shawn Justus(Bluffton) advanced with bye
145: Cole Wilson(Bluffton) advanced with bye
160: Trenton Schwartz(Spencerville) advanced with bye
170: Lane Bennett(Del. Jefferson) pin Zach Brown(Spencerville) 1:25
Round 3 - Two Pools
138: Cole Bellows(Spencerville) pin Matt Higgins(Ada) 3:57
Lee Clay(Lincolnview) over Shawn Justus(Bluffton) forfeit
Brandon Soules(Allen East) dec. Dylan Hicks(Del. Jefferson) 11-6
Nick Ogle(Columbus Grove) advanced with bye
145: Tanner Vermule(Del. Jefferson) pin Josh McKenzie(Lincolnview) 2:56
Zack Wesley(Paulding) advanced with bye
Derrick Smith(Spencerville) dec. Christian Stechschulte(Columbus Grove) 6-2
Austin Tafe(Allen East) dec. Cole Wilson(Bluffton) 7-6
160: Austin Windle(Ada) pin Logan Emerick(Allen East) 3:56
Cody Jarrell(Paulding) advanced with bye
Josh Bracy(Bluffton) maj. dec. Andrew Burgei(Columbus Grove) 10-2
Aaron Parkins(Del. Jefferson) dec. Trenton Schwartz(Spencerville) 11-5
170: Alec Gladwell(Columbus Grove) dec. Dylan Hannah(Ada) 5-3
Race King(Allen East) pin Zach Brown(Spencerville) 0:39
Doug Hicks(Lincolnview) dec. Adam Deatrick(Paulding) 5-4
Dylan Alt(Bluffton) pin Lane Bennett(Del. Jefferson) 3:58
Round 2 - Two Pools
138: Cole Bellows(Spencerville) over Shawn Justus(Bluffton) forfeit
Matt Higgins(Ada) pin Lee Clay(Lincolnview) 2:28
Brandon Soules(Allen East) advanced with bye
Dylan Hicks(Del. Jefferson) dec. Nick Ogle(Columbus Grove) 9-4
145: Tanner Vermule(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
Zack Wesley(Paulding) pin Josh McKenzie(Lincolnview) 1:08
Derrick Smith(Spencerville) maj. dec. Austin Tafe(Allen East) 14-1
Christian Stechschulte(Columbus Grove) pin Cole Wilson(Bluffton) 0:57
160: Austin Windle(Ada) pin Cody Jarrell(Paulding) 3:03
Logan Emerick(Allen East) advanced with bye
Josh Bracy(Bluffton) pin Aaron Parkins(Del. Jefferson) 2:55
Andrew Burgei(Columbus Grove) pin Trenton Schwartz(Spencerville) 0:54
170: Alec Gladwell(Columbus Grove) pin Zach Brown(Spencerville) 1:37
Dylan Hannah(Ada) dec. Race King(Allen East) 5-2
Doug Hicks(Lincolnview) dec. Dylan Alt(Bluffton) 6-1
Adam Deatrick(Paulding) pin Lane Bennett(Del. Jefferson) 1:55
Round 1 - Two Pools
138: Cole Bellows(Spencerville) pin Lee Clay(Lincolnview) 3:12
Matt Higgins(Ada) pin Shawn Justus(Bluffton) 1:26
Brandon Soules(Allen East) maj. dec. Nick Ogle(Columbus Grove) 12-3
Dylan Hicks(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
145: Tanner Vermule(Del. Jefferson) maj. dec. Zack Wesley(Paulding) 11-3
Josh McKenzie(Lincolnview) advanced with bye
Derrick Smith(Spencerville) pin Cole Wilson(Bluffton) 1:54
Christian Stechschulte(Columbus Grove) pin Austin Tafe(Allen East) 2:53
160: Austin Windle(Ada) advanced with bye
Cody Jarrell(Paulding) dec. Logan Emerick(Allen East) 9-7
Josh Bracy(Bluffton) dec. Trenton Schwartz(Spencerville) 6-2
Andrew Burgei(Columbus Grove) pin Aaron Parkins(Del. Jefferson) 1:46
170: Alec Gladwell(Columbus Grove) pin Race King(Allen East) 1:09
Dylan Hannah(Ada) pin Zach Brown(Spencerville) 1:28
Doug Hicks(Lincolnview) pin Lane Bennett(Del. Jefferson) 2:21
Adam Deatrick(Paulding) pin Dylan Alt(Bluffton) 3:04
Pool 6: Round Robin - Complete Results by Round
Round 5 - Round Robin
106: David Grant(Del. Jefferson) dec. Sidney Salinas(Paulding) 9-6
Preston Brubaker(Columbus Grove) pin Josh Haugh(Bluffton) 0:32
Autumn Proctor(Lincolnview) advanced with bye
113: Schuyler Caprella(Allen East) pin Kage Seals(Paulding) 2:14
Brandon Patterson(Spencerville) tech. fall Justin Calvelage(Columbus Grove) 17-1
Alexander Rodriguez(Lincolnview) pin Jacob Boop(Del. Jefferson) 3:28
120: Lee Dues(Allen East) maj. dec. Branson Minck(Paulding) 13-4
Peyton Ford(Spencerville) pin Daniel Lehmkuhl(Del. Jefferson) 1:08
Anthony Badial-luna(Bluffton) advanced with bye
126: Cody Dickson(Spencerville) maj. dec. Brett Sampson(Columbus Grove) 16-8
Nick Luke(Bluffton) pin Gage Dunn(Ada) 2:56
Wyatt Place(Del. Jefferson) dec. Dylan Gamble(Paulding) 10-5
132: Taylor Deatrick(Paulding) pin Trevor Bockey(Spencerville) 3:19
Eli Schroeder(Columbus Grove) pin James Mortimer(Bluffton) 0:23
Tyler Rockhill(Ada) pin Jacob Harvey(Del. Jefferson) 3:25
152: Aaron Mock(Paulding) maj. dec. Hunter Binkley(Del. Jefferson) 15-4
Dakota Sutherland(Spencerville) pin Clay Wilson(Bluffton) 5:17
Tyler Schroeder(Columbus Grove) advanced with bye
182: Noah Beach(Ada) pin Tyler Foust(Del. Jefferson) 1:04
Will Selhorst(Columbus Grove) pin Cotey Nicols(Paulding) 1:12
Caleb Sutherland(Spencerville) pin Dylan Pletcher(Bluffton) 4:46
195: Dakota Valdez(Paulding) maj. dec. Jarod Woodland(Ada) 15-3
Alex Burgie(Columbus Grove) pin Jesse Erevia(Allen East) 1:51
Reid Corzine(Del. Jefferson) pin Chase VanSchoyck(Spencerville) 2:14
220: Brady Pitney(Ada) pin Wyatt Krouskop(Spencerville) 4:28
Andrew Nichols(Columbus Grove) pin Courtney Taylor(Lincolnview) 0:12
Dustin McConnahea(Del. Jefferson) pin Clystal Ramirez(Paulding) 0:50
285: Logan Vandemark(Spencerville) pin Adam Crabtree(Del. Jefferson) 1:04
Tommy Dotson(Ada) advanced with bye
Double Bye bye
Round 4 - Round Robin
106: Sidney Salinas(Paulding) advanced with bye
David Grant(Del. Jefferson) pin Preston Brubaker(Columbus Grove) 1:39
Autumn Proctor(Lincolnview) pin Josh Haugh(Bluffton) 0:34
113: Alexander Rodriguez(Lincolnview) dec. Kage Seals(Paulding) 7-5
Schuyler Caprella(Allen East) over Justin Calvelage(Columbus Grove) forfeit
Brandon Patterson(Spencerville) pin Jacob Boop(Del. Jefferson) 2:58
120: Lee Dues(Allen East) advanced with bye
Branson Minck(Paulding) pin Peyton Ford(Spencerville) 4:01
Anthony Badial-luna(Bluffton) maj. dec. Daniel Lehmkuhl(Del. Jefferson) 17-3
126: Wyatt Place(Del. Jefferson) dec. Brett Sampson(Columbus Grove) 8-6SV
Cody Dickson(Spencerville) pin Gage Dunn(Ada) 2:56
Dylan Gamble(Paulding) pin Nick Luke(Bluffton) 2:27
132: Taylor Deatrick(Paulding) pin Jacob Harvey(Del. Jefferson) 0:33
Trevor Bockey(Spencerville) pin James Mortimer(Bluffton) 3:03
Eli Schroeder(Columbus Grove) pin Tyler Rockhill(Ada) 1:30
152: Aaron Mock(Paulding) advanced with bye
Hunter Binkley(Del. Jefferson) dec. Dakota Sutherland(Spencerville) 7-3
Tyler Schroeder(Columbus Grove) dec. Clay Wilson(Bluffton) 9-4
182: Tyler Foust(Del. Jefferson) pin Dylan Pletcher(Bluffton) 3:53
Noah Beach(Ada) pin Cotey Nicols(Paulding) 1:13
Will Selhorst(Columbus Grove) pin Caleb Sutherland(Spencerville) 1:06
195: Dakota Valdez(Paulding) pin Reid Corzine(Del. Jefferson) 0:46
Jarod Woodland(Ada) pin Jesse Erevia(Allen East) 1:32
Alex Burgie(Columbus Grove) pin Chase VanSchoyck(Spencerville) 1:26
220: Dustin McConnahea(Del. Jefferson) pin Wyatt Krouskop(Spencerville) 2:31
Brady Pitney(Ada) pin Andrew Nichols(Columbus Grove) 2:44
Clystal Ramirez(Paulding) pin Courtney Taylor(Lincolnview) 0493
285: Logan Vandemark(Spencerville) advanced with bye
Adam Crabtree(Del. Jefferson) pin Tommy Dotson(Ada) 1:02
Double Bye bye
Round 3 - Round Robin
106: Sidney Salinas(Paulding) tech. fall Preston Brubaker(Columbus Grove) 19-1
David Grant(Del. Jefferson) tech. fall Autumn Proctor(Lincolnview) 20-5
Josh Haugh(Bluffton) advanced with bye
113: Kage Seals(Paulding) over Justin Calvelage(Columbus Grove) default
Schuyler Caprella(Allen East) pin Jacob Boop(Del. Jefferson) 2:35
Alexander Rodriguez(Lincolnview) pin Brandon Patterson(Spencerville) 1:37
120: Lee Dues(Allen East) pin Peyton Ford(Spencerville) 1:53
Branson Minck(Paulding) maj. dec. Anthony Badial-luna(Bluffton) 15-2
Daniel Lehmkuhl(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
126: Brett Sampson(Columbus Grove) pin Gage Dunn(Ada) 3:25
Cody Dickson(Spencerville) pin Dylan Gamble(Paulding) 3:06
Wyatt Place(Del. Jefferson) pin Nick Luke(Bluffton) 5:06
132: Taylor Deatrick(Paulding) pin James Mortimer(Bluffton) 0:58
Trevor Bockey(Spencerville) dec. Tyler Rockhill(Ada) 7-2
Eli Schroeder(Columbus Grove) pin Jacob Harvey(Del. Jefferson) 1:19
152: Aaron Mock(Paulding) pin Dakota Sutherland(Spencerville) 5:11
Hunter Binkley(Del. Jefferson) pin Tyler Schroeder(Columbus Grove) 3:11
Clay Wilson(Bluffton) advanced with bye
182: Tyler Foust(Del. Jefferson) pin Cotey Nicols(Paulding) 1:22
Noah Beach(Ada) pin Caleb Sutherland(Spencerville) 0:32
Will Selhorst(Columbus Grove) pin Dylan Pletcher(Bluffton) 3:01
195: Dakota Valdez(Paulding) pin Jesse Erevia(Allen East) 4:53
Jarod Woodland(Ada) pin Chase VanSchoyck(Spencerville) 0:19
Alex Burgie(Columbus Grove) pin Reid Corzine(Del. Jefferson) 2:49
220: Wyatt Krouskop(Spencerville) pin Andrew Nichols(Columbus Grove) 3:12
Brady Pitney(Ada) pin Clystal Ramirez(Paulding) 0:24
Dustin McConnahea(Del. Jefferson) pin Courtney Taylor(Lincolnview) 0:26
285: Logan Vandemark(Spencerville) pin Tommy Dotson(Ada) 0:40
Adam Crabtree(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
Double Bye bye
Round 2 - Round Robin
106: Sidney Salinas(Paulding) pin Josh Haugh(Bluffton) 0:33
David Grant(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
Preston Brubaker(Columbus Grove) pin Autumn Proctor(Lincolnview) 3:24
113: Kage Seals(Paulding) pin Brandon Patterson(Spencerville) 3:48
Schuyler Caprella(Allen East) dec. Alexander Rodriguez(Lincolnview) 6-4
Justin Calvelage(Columbus Grove) dec. Jacob Boop(Del. Jefferson) 9-8
120: Lee Dues(Allen East) pin Daniel Lehmkuhl(Del. Jefferson) 0:25
Branson Minck(Paulding) advanced with bye
Anthony Badial-luna(Bluffton) dec. Peyton Ford(Spencerville) 12-7
126: Brett Sampson(Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Nick Luke(Bluffton) 16-3
Cody Dickson(Spencerville) dec. Wyatt Place(Del. Jefferson) 18-13
Dylan Gamble(Paulding) pin Gage Dunn(Ada) 5:35
132: Taylor Deatrick(Paulding) pin Eli Schroeder(Columbus Grove) 0:54
Trevor Bockey(Spencerville) pin Jacob Harvey(Del. Jefferson) 0:52
Tyler Rockhill(Ada) pin James Mortimer(Bluffton) 1:06
152: Aaron Mock(Paulding) pin Clay Wilson(Bluffton) 1:12
Hunter Binkley(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
Tyler Schroeder(Columbus Grove) pin Dakota Sutherland(Spencerville) 5:10
182: Will Selhorst(Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Tyler Foust(Del. Jefferson) 16-8
Noah Beach(Ada) pin Dylan Pletcher(Bluffton) 5:06
Caleb Sutherland(Spencerville) pin Cotey Nicols(Paulding) 3:22
195: Dakota Valdez(Paulding) dec. Alex Burgie(Columbus Grove) 7-0
Jarod Woodland(Ada) pin Reid Corzine(Del. Jefferson) 1:27
Jesse Erevia(Allen East) pin Chase VanSchoyck(Spencerville) 0:34
220: Wyatt Krouskop(Spencerville) pin Courtney Taylor(Lincolnview) 0:19
Dustin McConnahea(Del. Jefferson) pin Brady Pitney(Ada) 2:44
Andrew Nichols(Columbus Grove) pin Clystal Ramirez(Paulding) 0:51
285: Logan Vandemark(Spencerville) advanced with bye
Adam Crabtree(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
Tommy Dotson(Ada) advanced with bye
Round 1 - Round Robin
106: Sidney Salinas(Paulding) pin Autumn Proctor(Lincolnview) 1:18
David Grant(Del. Jefferson) pin Josh Haugh(Bluffton) 0:54
Preston Brubaker(Columbus Grove) advanced with bye
113: Kage Seals(Paulding) pin Jacob Boop(Del. Jefferson) 3:11
Schuyler Caprella(Allen East) pin Brandon Patterson(Spencerville) 1:00
Alexander Rodriguez(Lincolnview) pin Justin Calvelage(Columbus Grove) 0:28
120: Lee Dues(Allen East) pin Anthony Badial-luna(Bluffton) 5:59
Branson Minck(Paulding) pin Daniel Lehmkuhl(Del. Jefferson) 1:52
Peyton Ford(Spencerville) advanced with bye
126: Brett Sampson(Columbus Grove) dec. Dylan Gamble(Paulding) 12-5
Cody Dickson(Spencerville) pin Nick Luke(Bluffton) 5:33
Wyatt Place(Del. Jefferson) pin Gage Dunn(Ada) 1:20
132: Taylor Deatrick(Paulding) pin Tyler Rockhill(Ada) 1:53
Trevor Bockey(Spencerville) dec. Eli Schroeder(Columbus Grove) 8-4
Jacob Harvey(Del. Jefferson) maj. dec. James Mortimer(Bluffton) 16-8
152: Aaron Mock(Paulding) dec. Tyler Schroeder(Columbus Grove) 8-4
Hunter Binkley(Del. Jefferson) dec. Clay Wilson(Bluffton) 9-4
Dakota Sutherland(Spencerville) advanced with bye
182: Tyler Foust(Del. Jefferson) pin Caleb Sutherland(Spencerville) 0:59
Will Selhorst(Columbus Grove) pin Noah Beach(Ada) 3:32
Dylan Pletcher(Bluffton) dec. Cotey Nicols(Paulding) 8-6
195: Dakota Valdez(Paulding) pin Chase VanSchoyck(Spencerville) 0:30
Jarod Woodland(Ada) pin Alex Burgie(Columbus Grove) 3:20
Jesse Erevia(Allen East) pin Reid Corzine(Del. Jefferson) 2:29
220: Wyatt Krouskop(Spencerville) pin Clystal Ramirez(Paulding) 1:15
Brady Pitney(Ada) pin Courtney Taylor(Lincolnview) 0:44
Dustin McConnahea(Del. Jefferson) pin Andrew Nichols(Columbus Grove) 3:03
285: Logan Vandemark(Spencerville) advanced with bye
Adam Crabtree(Del. Jefferson) advanced with bye
Tommy Dotson(Ada) advanced with bye