SBAAC Varsity Wrestling Tournament New Richmond High School, New Richmond, OH February 18, 2017 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Western Brown | 228.0 | | 2. | Bethel-Tate | 150.0 | | 3. | Williamsburg | 109.0 | | 4. | Goshen | 74.0 | | 5. | Norwood | 69.0 | | 6. | Blanchester | 66.5 | | 7. | Batavia | 49.0 | | 8. | New Richmond | 44.0 | | 9. | Amelia | 36.0 | | 10. | CNE | 31.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Jedidiah Marlow (Western Brown) maj. dec. Chase Huff (Goshen) | | md8-0 |
113 | Brandon Lucas (Western Brown) pin Trey Sander (Bethel-Tate) | | 2:29 |
120 | Seth Taylor (Western Brown) pin Kyle Denier (Blanchester) | | 5:44 |
126 | Casey Ragle (Norwood) pin Tanner Donathan (Western Brown) | | 0:26 |
132 | Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) pin Brice Briggs (Goshen) | | 0:40 |
138 | Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) dec. Derek Spears (Western Brown) | | 6-3 |
145 | Jacob Kube (Goshen) pin Jonah Blankenship (Bethel-Tate) | | 4:26 |
152 | Jake Henderson (Western Brown) dec. Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) | | 14-7 |
160 | Daniel Greiner (Batavia) dec. Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) | | 6-3 |
170 | Eric Altman (Western Brown) dec. Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) | | 7-2 |
182 | Davey Stamper (Western Brown) dec. Trevor Berry (Williamsburg) | | 3-2 |
195 | Wyatt O'neil (Bethel-Tate) pin James Peters (Blanchester) | | 1:32 |
220 | Mikey Addis (Norwood) pin Dylan Bailey (Williamsburg) | | 3:39 |
285 | Brian Stears (Williamsburg) dec. Kermit Beckworth (Bethel-Tate) | | 3-2 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Pippy Johnson (Norwood) dec. Bryan Sauter (Batavia) | | 3-1 |
113 | Michael Reyes (Goshen) pin Jakob Brown (Batavia) | | 2:41 |
120 | Sam Patterson (CNE) dec. Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) | | 10-5 |
126 | Thomas Hill (Goshen) pin Deven Williams (Batavia) | | 5:48 |
132 | Johnny Schirmer (Blanchester) dec. Robby Perkins (Bethel-Tate) | | 16-14 OT |
138 | Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) dec. Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) | | 4-0 |
145 | Toron Brown (Norwood) dec. Kennedy Sizemore (Western Brown) | | 10-3 |
152 | Jacob Noble (New Richmond) pin David Pride (CNE) | | 2:26 |
160 | Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) pin Luke Smiddy (New Richmond) | | 2:04 |
170 | Gavin Barnhart (Williamsburg) pin Dylan Hayward (Amelia) | | 2:30 |
182 | Trent Felts (New Richmond) dec. Steven Latchford (Blanchester) | | 14-10 |
195 | Jacob Kunkel (Williamsburg) pin Christian Walters (Batavia) | | 2:26 |
220 | Bradley Lewis (Bethel-Tate) pin Austin Terrell (Western Brown) | | 1:39 |
285 | Jacob Dakin (Amelia) pin Seth Jermer (Western Brown) | | 0:19 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Bryan Sauter (Batavia) dec. Luigi Lattero (Amelia) | | 6-3 UTB |
| Pippy Johnson (Norwood) dec. Zack Gutknecht (Bethel-Tate) | | 5-4 |
113 | Jakob Brown (Batavia) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Michael Reyes (Goshen) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
120 | Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) pin Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) | | 1:51 |
| Sam Patterson (CNE) pin Tyler Harkins (Norwood) | | 1:27 |
126 | Deven Williams (Batavia) pin Kadin Berwanger (Blanchester) | | 1:56 |
| Thomas Hill (Goshen) dec. Mike Whittington (Bethel-Tate) | | 6-4 |
132 | Robby Perkins (Bethel-Tate) pin Foster Kuntz (CNE) | | 2:50 |
| Johnny Schirmer (Blanchester) pin Jake Robinson (New Richmond) | | 3:31 |
138 | Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) maj. dec. Trevor Click (Amelia) | | md10-1 |
| Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) pin Collin Briggs (Goshen) | | 2:07 |
145 | Kennedy Sizemore (Western Brown) pin Luke Thacker (Blanchester) | | 2:06 |
| Toron Brown (Norwood) Bye Add 4pts (Minimum 4th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
152 | David Pride (CNE) dec. Ryan Peters (Bethel-Tate) | | 13-12 |
| Jacob Noble (New Richmond) pin Matthew Hodge (Goshen) | | 1:59 |
160 | Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) pin Ray Kneipp (Williamsburg) | | 2:09 |
| Luke Smiddy (New Richmond) pin Luke Rayburn (CNE) | | 1:54 |
170 | Dylan Hayward (Amelia) pin Jonathan Arthur (Norwood) | | 2:59 |
| Gavin Barnhart (Williamsburg) pin Hayden Tedrick (Blanchester) | | 0:26 |
182 | Steven Latchford (Blanchester) pin Tyler Buschard (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:44 |
| Trent Felts (New Richmond) pin Tyler Hayward (Amelia) | | 1:32 |
195 | Christian Walters (Batavia) pin Robert Baugh (Goshen) | | 1:50 |
| Jacob Kunkel (Williamsburg) pin Aaron Fischer (Western Brown) | | 1:53 |
220 | Austin Terrell (Western Brown) pin Jacob DiCarlo (Amelia) | | 2:54 |
| Bradley Lewis (Bethel-Tate) dec. Jacob Tatman (Goshen) | | 5-2 |
285 | Jacob Dakin (Amelia) pin Joey Groeber (CNE) | | 0:30 |
| Seth Jermer (Western Brown) dec. Andrew Arnold (Goshen) | | 1-0 |
|
Third Consolation |
120 | Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) dec. Justin Royer (Bethel-Tate) | | 7-1 |
| Tyler Harkins (Norwood) dec. Elijah Richards (New Richmond) | | 4-1 |
126 | Mike Whittington (Bethel-Tate) pin Tyler Conley (CNE) | | 0:53 |
132 | Jake Robinson (New Richmond) pin Brandon Brookbank (Batavia) | | 2:49 |
138 | Trevor Click (Amelia) pin Sam Bird (Batavia) | | 0:30 |
152 | Matthew Hodge (Goshen) dec. Andrew Frump (Blanchester) | | 4-2 |
160 | Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) pin Noah Mirick (Amelia) | | 1:58 |
| Luke Rayburn (CNE) pin Dalton McMullen (Blanchester) | | 0:22 |
220 | Jacob Tatman (Goshen) pin Kody Cook (Batavia) | | 1:55 |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jedidiah Marlow (Western Brown) pin Bryan Sauter (Batavia) | | 1:05 |
| Chase Huff (Goshen) maj. dec.* Pippy Johnson (Norwood) | | md9-1 |
113 | Brandon Lucas (Western Brown) pin Jakob Brown (Batavia) | | 5:19 |
| Trey Sander (Bethel-Tate) maj. dec. Michael Reyes (Goshen) | | md15-2 |
120 | Seth Taylor (Western Brown) pin Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) | | 1:30 |
| Kyle Denier (Blanchester) dec. Sam Patterson (CNE) | | 14-9 |
126 | Casey Ragle (Norwood) pin Deven Williams (Batavia) | | 3:59 |
| Tanner Donathan (Western Brown) pin Thomas Hill (Goshen) | | 1:52 |
132 | Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) pin Foster Kuntz (CNE) | | 1:11 |
| Brice Briggs (Goshen) dec. Johnny Schirmer (Blanchester) | | 12-5 |
138 | Derek Spears (Western Brown) dec. Ryan Wolf (New Richmond) | | 2-1 |
| Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) dec. Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) | | 6-3 |
145 | Jacob Kube (Goshen) pin* Kennedy Sizemore (Western Brown) | | 1:04 |
| Jonah Blankenship (Bethel-Tate) dec. Toron Brown (Norwood) | | 15-9 |
152 | Jake Henderson (Western Brown) pin David Pride (CNE) | | 1:35 |
| Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) pin Jacob Noble (New Richmond) | | 4:46 |
160 | Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) pin Ray Kneipp (Williamsburg) | | 0:46 |
| Daniel Greiner (Batavia) pin Luke Smiddy (New Richmond) | | 0:32 |
170 | Eric Altman (Western Brown) pin Dylan Hayward (Amelia) | | 1:48 |
| Owen Holtke (Bethel-Tate) pin* Gavin Barnhart (Williamsburg) | | 1:26 |
182 | Trevor Berry (Williamsburg) pin* Steven Latchford (Blanchester) | | 3:35 |
| Davey Stamper (Western Brown) dec. Trent Felts (New Richmond) | | 5-2 |
195 | Wyatt O'neil (Bethel-Tate) pin Christian Walters (Batavia) | | 0:26 |
| James Peters (Blanchester) pin* Jacob Kunkel (Williamsburg) | | 5:41 |
220 | Mikey Addis (Norwood) pin Austin Terrell (Western Brown) | | 2:46 |
| Dylan Bailey (Williamsburg) dec.* Bradley Lewis (Bethel-Tate) | | 4-2 |
285 | Brian Stears (Williamsburg) dec. Joey Groeber (CNE) | | 12-6 |
| Kermit Beckworth (Bethel-Tate) dec. Andrew Arnold (Goshen) | | 6-3 |
|
Second Consolation |
160 | Noah Mirick (Amelia) pin Isaiah Freeman (Norwood) | | 2:39 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Jedidiah Marlow (Western Brown) pin Zack Gutknecht (Bethel-Tate) | | 0:12 |
| Pippy Johnson (Norwood) pin Luigi Lattero (Amelia) | | 1:23 |
120 | Seth Taylor (Western Brown) pin Tyler Harkins (Norwood) | | 1:04 |
| Vinny Gabriele (Amelia) pin Elijah Richards (New Richmond) | | 2:42 |
| Sam Patterson (CNE) pin Ezra Wallace (Williamsburg) | | 4:45 |
| Kyle Denier (Blanchester) tech. fall Justin Royer (Bethel-Tate) | | tf16-1 |
126 | Casey Ragle (Norwood) pin Mike Whittington (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:46 |
| Deven Williams (Batavia) dec. Tyler Conley (CNE) | | 6-4 |
| Tanner Donathan (Western Brown) pin Kadin Berwanger (Blanchester) | | 3:13 |
132 | Jordan Hamblin (Western Brown) pin Jake Robinson (New Richmond) | | 0:58 |
| Foster Kuntz (CNE) pin Brandon Brookbank (Batavia) | | 1:15 |
| Brice Briggs (Goshen) dec. Robby Perkins (Bethel-Tate) | | 6-2 |
138 | Derek Spears (Western Brown) pin Collin Briggs (Goshen) | | 1:47 |
| Clatyon Schirmer (Blanchester) pin Sam Bird (Batavia) | | 0:44 |
| Matt Hall (Bethel-Tate) pin Trevor Click (Amelia) | | 1:09 |
145 | Jonah Blankenship (Bethel-Tate) pin Luke Thacker (Blanchester) | | 2:26 |
152 | Jake Henderson (Western Brown) pin Matthew Hodge (Goshen) | | 1:30 |
| David Pride (CNE) pin Andrew Frump (Blanchester) | | 1:53 |
| Wyatt Lefker (Williamsburg) pin Ryan Peters (Bethel-Tate) | | 5:19 |
160 | Jordan Newberry (Bethel-Tate) pin* Luke Rayburn (CNE) | | 2:38 |
| Ray Kneipp (Williamsburg) pin Dalton McMullen (Blanchester) | | 3:31 |
| Luke Smiddy (New Richmond) pin* Noah Mirick (Amelia) | | 2:22 |
| Daniel Greiner (Batavia) pin* Dylan Mosher (Western Brown) | | 1:59 |
170 | Eric Altman (Western Brown) pin Hayden Tedrick (Blanchester) | | 1:09 |
| Gavin Barnhart (Williamsburg) pin Jonathan Arthur (Norwood) | | 1:12 |
182 | Steven Latchford (Blanchester) pin Tyler Hayward (Amelia) | | 4:27 |
| Davey Stamper (Western Brown) pin Tyler Buschard (Bethel-Tate) | | 1:11 |
195 | Wyatt O'neil (Bethel-Tate) pin Aaron Fischer (Western Brown) | | 2:38 |
| Jacob Kunkel (Williamsburg) pin Robert Baugh (Goshen) | | 0:38 |
220 | Mikey Addis (Norwood) pin Jacob Tatman (Goshen) | | 1:07 |
| Austin Terrell (Western Brown) pin Kody Cook (Batavia) | | 2:13 |
| Bradley Lewis (Bethel-Tate) pin Jacob DiCarlo (Amelia) | | 0:53 |
285 | Brian Stears (Williamsburg) pin Seth Jermer (Western Brown) | | 1:11 |
| Kermit Beckworth (Bethel-Tate) pin Jacob Dakin (Amelia) | | 0:52 |
|
First Round |
160 | Ray Kneipp (Williamsburg) pin Isaiah Freeman (Norwood) | | 2:59 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-18-2017 17:00:06 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2017 |