2010 Ohio High
School Division I State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AS - Ashland |
FA - Fairfield |
|
152 lbs. |
|
|
HD - Hilliard Darby |
ME - Mentor |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
FA-1 Pierce Harger(Cin.
Arch. Moeller)Sr 35-3 |
|
|
|
289 Mat 5 |
A |
Pierce
Harger 3:28 |
|
|
2 |
AS-4 Kyle Swan(Strongsville)Jr 31-6 |
Cin. Arch. Moeller |
|
|
|
|
I |
Pierce Harger 0:28 |
|
|
3 |
ME-3 Brandon
Clemens(Massillon Perry)Sr 26-12 |
649 Mat 3 |
Cin. Arch.
Moeller |
|
|
|
290 Mat 6 |
B |
Brandon
Clemens 2-1 |
|
|
|
4 |
HD-2 Alex Gordon(Dublin Scioto)Sr 34-4 |
Massillon Perry |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Waquiem Comar 3-1SV |
|
|
5 |
ME-2 Waquiem
Comar(Twinsburg)Sr 28-2 |
|
913 Mat 1 |
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
291 Mat 7 |
C |
Waquiem
Comar 9-6 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
HD-3 Sean Bui(Pickerington North)Sr 37-9 |
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Waquiem Comar 10-6 |
|
|
|
7 |
FA-4 Connor
Dietrich(Milford)Sr 31-10 |
650 Mat 4 |
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
292 Mat 8 |
D |
Domenic
Abounader md10-1 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
AS-1 Domenic Abounader(Lakewood St. Edward)Fr 32-4 |
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 Mat 1 |
Waquiem Comar 8-6 |
|
9 |
HD-1 Kyle Bryant(Piqua)Jr
40-7 |
|
Twinsburg |
|
|
293 Mat 9 |
E |
Kyle Bryant
15-9 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
ME-4 Zack Messinger(Stow-Munroe Falls)Sr 38-10 |
Piqua |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Brian Mathews 6-3 |
|
|
|
11 |
FA-3 Brian
Mathews(Centerville)Sr 35-3 |
651 Mat 5 |
Centerville |
|
|
|
|
294 Mat 10 |
F |
Brian Mathews 5-2 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
AS-2 Teddy Hammer(Medina)Jr 36-7 |
Centerville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
David Habat 11-5 |
|
|
13 |
FA-2 Sam Conners(Cin.
Elder)Sr 33-10 |
|
914 Mat 2 |
Cle. St. Ignatius |
|
|
|
295 Mat 1 |
G |
Clay Wenger 7-3 |
|
|
|
14 |
AS-3 Clay Wenger(Wadsworth)Jr 38-6 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
David Habat md12-2 |
|
15 |
HD-4 Connor
Spencer(Vandalia Butler)Sr 36-15 |
652 Mat 6 |
Cle. St. Ignatius |
|
|
296 Mat 2 |
H |
David Habat tf18-3 |
|
|
16 |
ME-1 David Habat(Cle. St. Ignatius)Sr 25-3 |
Cle. St. Ignatius |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Kyle Swan |
|
|
|
Strongsville |
|
|
|
481 Mat 3 |
Kyle Swan 8-5 |
|
|
|
Strongsville |
|
|
B |
Alex Gordon |
817 Mat 3 |
Kyle Swan 1-0 |
|
|
Dublin
Scioto |
Strongsville |
|
|
|
L |
Clay Wenger |
|
|
|
|
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Kyle Bryant 14-7 |
|
|
|
|
971 Mat 2 |
Piqua |
|
|
K |
Kyle Bryant |
|
|
|
|
|
Piqua |
|
|
|
|
C |
Sean Bui |
818 Mat 4 |
Kyle Bryant 8-3 |
R |
Pierce Harger 1:45 |
|
|
Pickerington North |
Piqua |
056 Mat 2 |
Cin. Arch.
Moeller |
|
|
|
482 Mat 4 |
Sean Bui 10-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pickerington North |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Connor
Dietrich |
|
M |
Pierce Harger |
|
|
|
Milford |
|
Cin. Arch. Moeller |
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 Mat 1 |
Pierce Harger 6-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Cin. Arch. Moeller |
|
E |
Zack
Messinger |
|
N |
Brian Mathews |
|
Third Place |
|
Stow-Munroe
Falls |
|
Centerville |
|
|
|
483 Mat 5 |
Teddy Hammer 8-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Medina |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Teddy Hammer |
819 Mat 5 |
Teddy Hammer 2:15 |
S |
Brian Mathews 6-4 |
|
|
Medina |
Medina |
057 Mat 3 |
Centerville |
|
|
|
J |
Domenic
Abounader |
|
|
|
|
|
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Sam Conners 15-8 |
|
|
|
|
|
972 Mat 3 |
Cin. Elder |
|
|
|
I |
Brandon
Clemens |
|
|
|
|
Massillon
Perry |
|
|
|
|
G |
Sam Conners |
820 Mat 6 |
Sam Conners 5-4 |
R |
Kyle Bryant |
|
|
Cin. Elder |
Cin. Elder |
Piqua |
|
|
484 Mat 6 |
Sam Conners md12-2 |
|
|
167 Mat 2 |
Kyle Bryant 15-8 |
|
|
Cin. Elder |
|
|
Piqua |
|
H |
Connor
Spencer |
|
|
S |
Sam Conners |
Fifth Place |
|
Vandalia
Butler |
|
|
Cin. Elder |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Kyle Swan |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Strongsville |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
168 Mat 3 |
Teddy Hammer Forfeit |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Medina |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Teddy Hammer |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Medina |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|