2010 Ohio High
School Division I State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AS - Ashland |
FA - Fairfield |
|
160 lbs. |
|
|
HD - Hilliard Darby |
ME - Mentor |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
ME-1 Chet
Bissell(Twinsburg)Sr 20-1 |
|
|
|
297 Mat 3 |
A |
Chet Bissell
7-3 |
|
|
2 |
FA-4 Aaron Walden(Mason)Jr 27-15 |
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
I |
Josh Linden 2-1 |
|
|
3 |
AS-3 Josh
Linden(Brecksville-Broad. Hts.)Sr 32-11 |
653 Mat 7 |
Brecksville-Broad.
Hts. |
|
|
|
298 Mat 4 |
B |
Josh Linden
11-4 |
|
|
|
4 |
HD-2 Brandon Walker(Springboro)So 18-2 |
Brecksville-Broad. Hts. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Josh Linden 4-0 |
|
|
5 |
AS-2 Sheldon
Brandenburg(Wadsworth)Jr 40-5 |
|
922 Mat 1 |
Brecksville-Broad.
Hts. |
|
|
|
299 Mat 5 |
C |
Sheldon
Brandenburg 5-3 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
HD-3 Brocky Leidecker(Ashville Teays Valley)So 39-7 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Charles Mason 3-1SV |
|
|
|
7 |
ME-4 Mike Petrime(Massillon
Perry)Jr 30-14 |
654 Mat 8 |
Cin.
Princeton |
|
|
|
|
300 Mat 6 |
D |
Charles
Mason 8-4 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
FA-1 Charles Mason(Cin. Princeton)Sr 37-3 |
Cin. Princeton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
247 Mat 1 |
Nick Sulzer 0:31 |
|
9 |
HD-1 Caleb
Marsh(Marysville)Sr 31-2 |
|
Lakewood St.
Edward |
|
|
301 Mat 7 |
E |
Caleb Marsh
tf15-0 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
AS-4 Chico Cloyne(Oregon Clay)Jr 29-12 |
Marysville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Caleb Marsh md8-0 |
|
|
|
11 |
FA-3 C.J.
Rivera(Harrison)Sr 35-7 |
655 Mat 9 |
Marysville |
|
|
|
|
302 Mat 8 |
F |
Josh Erb md8-0 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
ME-2 Josh Erb(Uniontown Lake)Sr 25-4 |
Uniontown Lake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Nick Sulzer 7-5 |
|
|
13 |
FA-2 Devin Purkiser(W.
Chester Lakota West)Sr 30-5 |
|
923 Mat 2 |
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
|
303 Mat 9 |
G |
Damien Perry md11-1 |
|
|
|
14 |
ME-3 Damien Perry(Mentor)Sr 47-5 |
Mentor |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Nick Sulzer 3:30 |
|
15 |
HD-4 Tyler Bowens(Hilliard
Darby)So 35-9 |
656 Mat 10 |
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
304 Mat 10 |
H |
Nick Sulzer tf21-3 |
|
|
16 |
AS-1 Nick Sulzer(Lakewood St. Edward)Sr 36-0 |
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Aaron Walden |
|
|
|
Mason |
|
|
|
485 Mat 7 |
Aaron Walden default |
|
|
|
Mason |
|
|
B |
Brandon
Walker |
821 Mat 7 |
Damien Perry 8-4 |
|
|
Springboro |
Mentor |
|
|
|
L |
Damien Perry |
|
|
|
|
Mentor |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Damien Perry 5-4 |
|
|
|
|
979 Mat 1 |
Mentor |
|
|
K |
Josh Erb |
|
|
|
|
|
Uniontown
Lake |
|
|
|
|
C |
Brocky
Leidecker |
822 Mat 8 |
Josh Erb 5-3 |
R |
Charles Mason 9-3 |
|
|
Ashville Teays Valley |
Uniontown Lake |
064 Mat 1 |
Cin.
Princeton |
|
|
|
486 Mat 8 |
Brocky Leidecker 9-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ashville Teays Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Mike Petrime |
|
M |
Charles Mason |
|
|
|
Massillon
Perry |
|
Cin. Princeton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
175 Mat 1 |
Caleb Marsh 8-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Marysville |
|
E |
Chico Cloyne |
|
N |
Caleb Marsh |
|
Third Place |
|
Oregon
Clay |
|
Marysville |
|
|
|
487 Mat 9 |
C.J. Rivera 0:41 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Harrison |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
C.J. Rivera |
823 Mat 9 |
Sheldon Brandenburg 8-3 |
S |
Caleb Marsh tf16-0 |
|
|
Harrison |
Wadsworth |
065 Mat 2 |
Marysville |
|
|
|
J |
Sheldon
Brandenburg |
|
|
|
|
|
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Sheldon Brandenburg 3-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
980 Mat 2 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
I |
Chet Bissell |
|
|
|
|
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
G |
Devin
Purkiser |
824 Mat 10 |
Chet Bissell 2:02 |
R |
Damien Perry |
|
|
W. Chester Lakota West |
Twinsburg |
Mentor |
|
|
488 Mat 10 |
Devin Purkiser 6-3 |
|
|
176 Mat 2 |
Sheldon Brandenburg 8-4 |
|
|
W. Chester Lakota West |
|
|
Wadsworth |
|
H |
Tyler Bowens |
|
|
S |
Sheldon
Brandenburg |
Fifth Place |
|
Hilliard
Darby |
|
|
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Josh Erb |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Uniontown
Lake |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
177 Mat 3 |
Chet Bissell 5-4 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Chet Bissell |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|