2010 Ohio High
School Division I State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AS - Ashland |
FA - Fairfield |
|
189 lbs. |
|
|
HD - Hilliard Darby |
ME - Mentor |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
FA-1 Nick
Miller(Centerville)Sr 17-0 |
|
|
|
313 Mat 9 |
A |
Nick Miller
9-2 |
|
|
2 |
HD-4 Jason Russell(Col. West)Sr 43-5 |
Centerville |
|
|
|
|
I |
Nick Miller 9-6 |
|
|
3 |
AS-3 Tylor
Trautwein(Fremont Ross)Jr 40-2 |
661 Mat 5 |
Centerville |
|
|
|
314 Mat 10 |
B |
Tylor
Trautwein 5-3 |
|
|
|
4 |
ME-2 Fred Robertson(Maple Hts.)Sr 28-1 |
Fremont Ross |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Nick Miller 13-6 |
|
|
5 |
AS-2 Chriss Kelly(N.
Olmsted)Sr 30-5 |
|
943 Mat 1 |
Centerville |
|
|
|
315 Mat 1 |
C |
Jeff Wilson
5-1 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
ME-3 Jeff Wilson(Uniontown Lake)Jr 35-9 |
Uniontown Lake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Taylor Franz 2-1TB |
|
|
|
7 |
FA-4 Jeremy Stepp(Cin.
Princeton)Sr 35-8 |
662 Mat 6 |
Springboro |
|
|
|
|
316 Mat 2 |
D |
Taylor Franz
5-4 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
HD-1 Taylor Franz(Springboro)Sr 28-6 |
Springboro |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 Mat 1 |
Nick Miller 8-5 |
|
9 |
AS-1 Caleb
Busson(Wadsworth)Sr 20-0 |
|
Centerville |
|
|
317 Mat 3 |
E |
Caleb Busson
4:33 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
ME-4 Irayel Williams(Cle. Rhodes)Jr 32-3 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Caleb Busson 3:28 |
|
|
|
11 |
FA-3 Andy Porter(Mason)Sr
35-7 |
663 Mat 7 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
318 Mat 4 |
F |
Nick Brown 6-4SV |
|
|
|
|
12 |
HD-2 Nick Brown(Gahanna Lincoln)Jr 38-6 |
Gahanna Lincoln |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Caleb Busson 3-2 |
|
|
13 |
FA-2 Kevin Hyland(Cin.
Elder)Jr 36-4 |
|
944 Mat 2 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
319 Mat 5 |
G |
Nick Justus md12-2 |
|
|
|
14 |
HD-3 Nick Justus(Pickerington North)Sr 39-6 |
Pickerington
North |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Nick Justus md16-5 |
|
15 |
AS-4 Kevin Schoen(Tol. St.
John's Jesuit)Sr 35-6 |
664 Mat 8 |
Pickerington North |
|
|
320 Mat 6 |
H |
Kevin Schoen 11-4 |
|
|
16 |
ME-1 Joe Tayse(Massillon Perry)Fr 33-9 |
Tol. St. John's Jesuit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Jason Russell |
|
|
|
Col. West |
|
|
|
493 Mat 5 |
Fred Robertson md13-5 |
|
|
|
Maple Hts. |
|
|
B |
Fred
Robertson |
829 Mat 5 |
Fred Robertson 4:20 |
|
|
Maple
Hts. |
Maple Hts. |
|
|
|
L |
Kevin Schoen |
|
|
|
|
Tol. St. John's Jesuit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Chriss Kelly 5-2 |
|
|
|
|
989 Mat 2 |
N. Olmsted |
|
|
K |
Nick Brown |
|
|
|
|
|
Gahanna
Lincoln |
|
|
|
|
C |
Chriss Kelly |
830 Mat 6 |
Chriss Kelly 5-2 |
R |
Chriss Kelly 3-1 |
|
|
N. Olmsted |
N. Olmsted |
074 Mat 2 |
N. Olmsted |
|
|
|
494 Mat 6 |
Chriss Kelly 3:51 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
N. Olmsted |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Jeremy Stepp |
|
M |
Taylor Franz |
|
|
|
Cin.
Princeton |
|
Springboro |
|
|
|
|
|
|
193 Mat 1 |
Chriss Kelly 7-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
N. Olmsted |
|
E |
Irayel
Williams |
|
N |
Nick Justus |
|
Third Place |
|
Cle.
Rhodes |
|
Pickerington
North |
|
|
|
495 Mat 7 |
Irayel Williams 5-3SV |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cle. Rhodes |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Andy Porter |
831 Mat 7 |
Irayel Williams 7-5 |
S |
Kevin Hyland 8-6 |
|
|
Mason |
Cle. Rhodes |
075 Mat 3 |
Cin. Elder |
|
|
|
J |
Jeff Wilson |
|
|
|
|
|
Uniontown Lake |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Kevin Hyland 12-9 |
|
|
|
|
|
990 Mat 3 |
Cin. Elder |
|
|
|
I |
Tylor
Trautwein |
|
|
|
|
Fremont Ross |
|
|
|
|
G |
Kevin Hyland |
832 Mat 8 |
Kevin Hyland 4:35 |
R |
Taylor Franz |
|
|
Cin. Elder |
Cin. Elder |
Springboro |
|
|
496 Mat 8 |
Kevin Hyland 0:25 |
|
|
194 Mat 2 |
Nick Justus md12-4 |
|
|
Cin. Elder |
|
|
Pickerington North |
|
H |
Joe Tayse |
|
|
S |
Nick Justus |
Fifth Place |
|
Massillon
Perry |
|
|
Pickerington North |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Fred
Robertson |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Maple Hts. |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
195 Mat 3 |
Fred Robertson 2-1 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Maple Hts. |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Irayel
Williams |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Cle. Rhodes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|