2010 Ohio High
School Division I State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AS - Ashland |
FA - Fairfield |
|
285 lbs. |
|
|
HD - Hilliard Darby |
ME - Mentor |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
HD-1 Kosta
Karageorge(Worth. Thom. Worthington)Sr 37-0 |
|
|
|
329 Mat tba |
A |
Kosta
Karageorge 1:57 |
|
|
2 |
FA-4 Nick Nusekabel(Cin. Elder)So 41-8 |
Worth. Thom. Worthington |
|
|
|
|
I |
Ben Buzzelli 2-1 |
|
|
3 |
ME-3 Cody Reeves(Massillon
Washington)Sr 31-5 |
669 Mat tba |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
330 Mat tba |
B |
Ben Buzzelli
4:05 |
|
|
|
4 |
AS-2 Ben Buzzelli(Wadsworth)Sr 41-4 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Ben Buzzelli 3-1 |
|
|
5 |
ME-2 Brandon
Bucknell(Twinsburg)Sr 31-10 |
|
961 Mat 1 |
Wadsworth |
|
|
|
331 Mat tba |
C |
Max
Gladstone 6-4 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
AS-3 Max Gladstone(Findlay)Sr 43-3 |
Findlay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Max Gladstone 5-2 |
|
|
|
7 |
HD-4 Kyle
Thirkield(Marysville)So 23-15 |
670 Mat tba |
Findlay |
|
|
|
|
332 Mat tba |
D |
Konnor
Blevins 3:47 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
FA-1 Konnor Blevins(W. Chester Lakota West)Sr 36-5 |
W. Chester Lakota West |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
259 Mat 1 |
Ben Buzzelli 4-1TB |
|
9 |
ME-1 Nick
Rajcsak(Stow-Munroe Falls)Sr 40-1 |
|
Wadsworth |
|
|
333 Mat tba |
E |
Greg Kuhar
4-3 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
AS-4 Greg Kuhar(Lakewood St. Edward)So 31-7 |
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Greg Kuhar 2-1TB |
|
|
|
11 |
HD-3 Tim Tuaquoi(Gahanna
Lincoln)Sr 30-10 |
671 Mat tba |
Lakewood St.
Edward |
|
|
|
|
334 Mat tba |
F |
Blake Lucas 3-2 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
FA-2 Blake Lucas(Xenia)Sr 36-1 |
Xenia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Billy Vaughan 5-4TB |
|
|
13 |
HD-2 Jordan
Marerro(Reynoldsburg)Sr 36-4 |
|
962 Mat 2 |
Brecksville-Broad. Hts. |
|
|
|
335 Mat tba |
G |
Jordan Marerro 2:26 |
|
|
|
14 |
FA-3 Terrion Jackson(Hamilton)Jr 33-6 |
Reynoldsburg |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Billy Vaughan 4-3 |
|
15 |
ME-4 Brandon
Kravec(Garfield Hts.)Sr 31-6 |
672 Mat tba |
Brecksville-Broad. Hts. |
|
|
336 Mat tba |
H |
Billy Vaughan 3-1TB |
|
|
16 |
AS-1 Billy Vaughan(Brecksville-Broad. Hts.)Sr 34-5 |
Brecksville-Broad. Hts. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Nick
Nusekabel |
|
|
|
Cin. Elder |
|
|
|
501 Mat tba |
Nick Nusekabel md15-1 |
|
|
|
Cin. Elder |
|
|
B |
Cody Reeves |
837 Mat tba |
Jordan Marerro 5-4 |
|
|
Massillon
Washington |
Reynoldsburg |
|
|
|
L |
Jordan
Marerro |
|
|
|
|
Reynoldsburg |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Brandon Bucknell 2:58 |
|
|
|
|
004 Mat tba |
Twinsburg |
|
|
K |
Blake Lucas |
|
|
|
|
|
Xenia |
|
|
|
|
C |
Brandon
Bucknell |
838 Mat tba |
Brandon Bucknell 3-1SV |
R |
Max Gladstone 1:36 |
|
|
Twinsburg |
Twinsburg |
084 Mat tba |
Findlay |
|
|
|
502 Mat tba |
Brandon Bucknell 0:50 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Twinsburg |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Kyle
Thirkield |
|
M |
Max Gladstone |
|
|
|
Marysville |
|
Findlay |
|
|
|
|
|
|
211 Mat tba |
Max Gladstone 8-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Findlay |
|
E |
Nick Rajcsak |
|
N |
Greg Kuhar |
|
Third Place |
|
Stow-Munroe
Falls |
|
Lakewood St.
Edward |
|
|
|
503 Mat tba |
Nick Rajcsak 5-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stow-Munroe
Falls |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Tim Tuaquoi |
839 Mat tba |
Nick Rajcsak 5-3SV |
S |
Greg Kuhar 7:19UTB |
|
|
Gahanna
Lincoln |
Stow-Munroe
Falls |
085 Mat tba |
Lakewood St. Edward |
|
|
|
J |
Konnor
Blevins |
|
|
|
|
|
W. Chester Lakota West |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Kosta Karageorge 8-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
005 Mat tba |
Worth. Thom. Worthington |
|
|
|
I |
Kosta
Karageorge |
|
|
|
|
Worth. Thom.
Worthington |
|
|
|
|
G |
Terrion
Jackson |
840 Mat tba |
Kosta Karageorge 3:54 |
R |
Brandon
Bucknell |
|
|
Hamilton |
Worth. Thom. Worthington |
Twinsburg |
|
|
504 Mat tba |
Terrion Jackson 6:49TB |
|
|
212 Mat tba |
Brandon Bucknell 4:50 |
|
|
Hamilton |
|
|
Twinsburg |
|
H |
Brandon
Kravec |
|
|
S |
Kosta
Karageorge |
Fifth Place |
|
Garfield
Hts. |
|
|
Worth. Thom. Worthington |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Jordan
Marerro |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Reynoldsburg |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
213 Mat tba |
Jordan Marerro 3-2 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Reynoldsburg |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Nick Rajcsak |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Stow-Munroe Falls |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|