2010 Ohio High
School Division II State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AF - Akron Firestone |
CL - Claymont |
|
119 lbs. |
|
|
GO - Goshen |
MH - Marion Harding |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
MH-1 Brandon
Gambucci(Lexington)Sr 39-3 |
|
|
|
129 Mat 7 |
A |
Brandon
Gambucci 3:07 |
|
|
2 |
GO-4 Keaton Webb(Wash. C.H. Miami Trace)Jr 30-11 |
Lexington |
|
|
|
|
I |
Brandon Gambucci 7-0 |
|
|
3 |
CL-3 Shawn
McGhee(Steubenville)So 31-7 |
569 Mat 9 |
Lexington |
|
|
|
130 Mat 8 |
B |
Shawn McGhee
14-9 |
|
|
|
4 |
AF-2 Arden Bement(Chardon N.D.-Cath. Latin)Sr 35-7 |
Steubenville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Nick Brascetta 10-4 |
|
|
5 |
CL-2 Brady Hutchins(Canal
Winchester)Jr 37-9 |
|
862 Mat 4 |
St. Paris
Graham Local |
|
|
|
131 Mat 9 |
C |
Brady
Hutchins 3:04 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
AF-3 Lucas Dickson(Alliance Marlington)Sr 34-8 |
Canal Winchester |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Nick Brascetta tf25-10 |
|
|
|
7 |
MH-4 Jake
Beemer(Wapakoneta)Jr 33-8 |
570 Mat 10 |
St. Paris
Graham Local |
|
|
|
|
132 Mat 10 |
D |
Nick
Brascetta tf25-8 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
GO-1 Nick Brascetta(St. Paris Graham Local)Jr 41-1 |
St. Paris Graham Local |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
227 Mat 2 |
Ty Mitch 7-4 |
|
9 |
AF-1 Ty Mitch(Aurora)Sr
38-4 |
|
Aurora |
|
|
133 Mat 1 |
E |
Ty Mitch
tf20-5 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
CL-4 Max Rohskopf(Millersburg W. Holmes)Fr 30-9 |
Aurora |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Ty Mitch md18-5 |
|
|
|
11 |
MH-3 Collan
DaFonseca(Parma Padua Franciscan)Jr 32-7 |
571 Mat 1 |
Aurora |
|
|
|
|
134 Mat 2 |
F |
Joey Ward 5-0 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
GO-2 Joey Ward(Goshen)So 47-3 |
Goshen |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Ty Mitch 3:50 |
|
|
13 |
MH-2 Tyler Hackworth(Oak
Harbor)Jr 31-7 |
|
863 Mat 5 |
Aurora |
|
|
|
135 Mat 3 |
G |
Josh Nelson 13-7 |
|
|
|
14 |
GO-3 Josh Nelson(Day. Carroll)Jr 42-6 |
Day. Carroll |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Josh Nelson 11-6 |
|
15 |
AF-4 Dennis
Leonetti(Chesterland W. Geauga)Sr 27-7 |
572 Mat 2 |
Day. Carroll |
|
|
136 Mat 4 |
H |
Dennis Leonetti 1:20 |
|
|
16 |
CL-1 Matt Perez(London)Sr 33-3 |
Chesterland W. Geauga |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Keaton Webb |
|
|
|
Wash. C.H. Miami Trace |
|
|
|
401 Mat 9 |
Keaton Webb 2:15 |
|
|
|
Wash. C.H. Miami Trace |
|
|
B |
Arden Bement |
737 Mat 9 |
Keaton Webb 10-4 |
|
|
Chardon
N.D.-Cath. Latin |
Wash. C.H.
Miami Trace |
|
|
|
L |
Dennis
Leonetti |
|
|
|
|
Chesterland W. Geauga |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Jake Beemer tf15-0 |
|
|
|
|
882 Mat 6 |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
K |
Joey Ward |
|
|
|
|
|
Goshen |
|
|
|
|
C |
Lucas Dickson |
738 Mat 10 |
Jake Beemer 9-7 |
R |
Brandon Gambucci tf20-2 |
|
|
Alliance Marlington |
Wapakoneta |
023 Mat 5 |
Lexington |
|
|
|
402 Mat 10 |
Jake Beemer 4:33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wapakoneta |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Jake Beemer |
|
M |
Brandon
Gambucci |
|
|
|
Wapakoneta |
|
Lexington |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 Mat 4 |
Brandon Gambucci tf18-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Lexington |
|
E |
Max Rohskopf |
|
N |
Josh Nelson |
|
Third Place |
|
Millersburg
W. Holmes |
|
Day. Carroll |
|
|
|
403 Mat 1 |
Collan DaFonseca md13-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Parma Padua
Franciscan |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Collan
DaFonseca |
739 Mat 1 |
Collan DaFonseca 5-2 |
S |
Josh Nelson forfeit |
|
|
Parma
Padua Franciscan |
Parma Padua
Franciscan |
024 Mat 6 |
Day. Carroll |
|
|
|
J |
Brady
Hutchins |
|
|
|
|
|
Canal Winchester |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Collan DaFonseca 1-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
891 Mat 6 |
Parma Padua Franciscan |
|
|
|
I |
Shawn McGhee |
|
|
|
|
Steubenville |
|
|
|
|
G |
Tyler
Hackworth |
740 Mat 2 |
Matt Perez 4-2 |
R |
Jake Beemer |
|
|
Oak Harbor |
London |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
404 Mat 2 |
Matt Perez 6-4 |
|
|
116 Mat 5 |
Jake Beemer FORFEITB |
|
|
London |
|
|
Wapakoneta |
|
H |
Matt Perez |
|
|
S |
Collan
DaFonseca |
Fifth Place |
|
London |
|
|
Parma Padua Franciscan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Keaton Webb |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Wash. C.H.
Miami Trace |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
117 Mat 6 |
Matt Perez 3-1 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
London |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Matt Perez |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
London |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|