2010 Ohio High
School Division II State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AF - Akron Firestone |
CL - Claymont |
|
189 lbs. |
|
|
GO - Goshen |
MH - Marion Harding |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
GO-1 Max Thomusseit(St.
Paris Graham Local)Sr 37-2 |
|
|
|
201 Mat 9 |
A |
Max
Thomusseit tf23-8 |
|
|
2 |
CL-4 Ian Kelton(Warsaw River View)Jr 38-6 |
St. Paris Graham Local |
|
|
|
|
I |
Max Thomusseit 1:16 |
|
|
3 |
AF-3 Beau Cross(Akron
Coventry)Sr 43-7 |
605 Mat 5 |
St. Paris
Graham Local |
|
|
|
202 Mat 10 |
B |
Frank
Viancourt 5-3SV |
|
|
|
4 |
MH-2 Frank Viancourt(Parma Hts. Holy Name)Sr 36-4 |
Parma Hts. Holy Name |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Max Thomusseit tf22-7 |
|
|
5 |
AF-2 Joey Monroe(Mantua
Crestwood)Jr 33-5 |
|
946 Mat 4 |
St. Paris
Graham Local |
|
|
|
203 Mat 1 |
C |
Joey Monroe
2:35 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
MH-3 Kyle Martinez(Lexington)Sr 28-12 |
Mantua Crestwood |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Bobby Blankenship 3-2 |
|
|
|
7 |
GO-4 Connor
Maglecic(Norwood)Jr 45-5 |
606 Mat 6 |
Plain City
Jonathan Alder |
|
|
|
|
204 Mat 2 |
D |
Bobby
Blankenship 6-4 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
CL-1 Bobby Blankenship(Plain City Jonathan Alder)Jr
39-3 |
Plain City Jonathan Alder |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
254 Mat 2 |
Max Thomusseit 0:53 |
|
9 |
AF-1 Joe
Henderson(Louisville)Sr 32-7 |
|
St. Paris
Graham Local |
|
|
205 Mat 3 |
E |
Joe
Henderson 7-4 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
MH-4 D.J. Recknagel(Rossford)Jr 31-7 |
Louisville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
David Day 4-3TB |
|
|
|
11 |
GO-3 David Day(Germantown
Valley View)Sr 43-2 |
607 Mat 7 |
Germantown
Valley View |
|
|
|
|
206 Mat 4 |
F |
David Day 0:57 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
CL-2 Malcolm Burrell(Col. St. Francis DeSales)Sr
28-14 |
Germantown Valley View |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Travis McIntosh 5-3 |
|
|
13 |
GO-2 Travis McIntosh(Wash.
C.H. Miami Trace)Jr 38-3 |
|
947 Mat 5 |
Wash. C.H. Miami Trace |
|
|
|
207 Mat 5 |
G |
Travis McIntosh md17-7 |
|
|
|
14 |
CL-3 Jake Henderson(Lisbon Beaver)Sr 46-3 |
Wash. C.H.
Miami Trace |
|
|
|
|
L |
Travis McIntosh 1:00 |
|
15 |
AF-4 Anthony
Melchiorre(Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit)Jr 39-11 |
608 Mat 8 |
Wash. C.H. Miami Trace |
|
|
208 Mat 6 |
H |
Tyler Matte 4:32 |
|
|
16 |
MH-1 Tyler Matte(Wapakoneta)Sr 28-2 |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Ian Kelton |
|
|
|
Warsaw River View |
|
|
|
437 Mat 5 |
Beau Cross md10-2 |
|
|
|
Akron Coventry |
|
|
B |
Beau Cross |
773 Mat 5 |
Tyler Matte 4-3 |
|
|
Akron
Coventry |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
|
L |
Tyler Matte |
|
|
|
|
Wapakoneta |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Tyler Matte 4-2 |
|
|
|
|
992 Mat 5 |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
K |
Joe Henderson |
|
|
|
|
|
Louisville |
|
|
|
|
C |
Kyle Martinez |
774 Mat 6 |
Joe Henderson default |
R |
Bobby Blankenship 8-7 |
|
|
Lexington |
Louisville |
077 Mat 5 |
Plain City
Jonathan Alder |
|
|
|
438 Mat 6 |
Kyle Martinez 7-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lexington |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Connor
Maglecic |
|
M |
Bobby
Blankenship |
|
|
|
Norwood |
|
Plain City Jonathan Alder |
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 Mat 4 |
David Day 9-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Germantown Valley View |
|
E |
D.J.
Recknagel |
|
N |
David Day |
|
Third Place |
|
Rossford |
|
Germantown
Valley View |
|
|
|
439 Mat 7 |
D.J. Recknagel 3-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rossford |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Malcolm
Burrell |
775 Mat 7 |
Joey Monroe 4-2 |
S |
David Day 3-1 |
|
|
Col.
St. Francis DeSales |
Mantua
Crestwood |
078 Mat 6 |
Germantown Valley View |
|
|
|
J |
Joey Monroe |
|
|
|
|
|
Mantua Crestwood |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Frank Viancourt 10-8SV |
|
|
|
|
|
993 Mat 6 |
Parma Hts. Holy Name |
|
|
|
I |
Frank
Viancourt |
|
|
|
|
Parma Hts.
Holy Name |
|
|
|
|
G |
Jake
Henderson |
776 Mat 8 |
Frank Viancourt md11-3 |
R |
Tyler Matte |
|
|
Lisbon Beaver |
Parma Hts. Holy Name |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
440 Mat 8 |
Jake Henderson 8-6 |
|
|
197 Mat 5 |
Frank Viancourt 5-2 |
|
|
Lisbon Beaver |
|
|
Parma Hts. Holy Name |
|
H |
Anthony
Melchiorre |
|
|
S |
Frank
Viancourt |
Fifth Place |
|
Cuy.
Falls Walsh Jesuit |
|
|
Parma Hts. Holy Name |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Joe Henderson |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Louisville |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
198 Mat 6 |
Joe Henderson 3-2TB |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Louisville |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Joey Monroe |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Mantua Crestwood |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|