2010 Ohio High
School Division II State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AF - Akron Firestone |
CL - Claymont |
|
215 lbs. |
|
|
GO - Goshen |
MH - Marion Harding |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
MH-1 Jake Henderson(Tol.
Central Cath.)Sr 46-0 |
|
|
|
209 Mat 7 |
A |
Jake
Henderson 10-3 |
|
|
2 |
CL-4 Evan Jackson(Col. Bishop Hartley)Jr 38-6 |
Tol. Central Cath. |
|
|
|
|
I |
Jake Henderson 3-2 |
|
|
3 |
GO-3 Jared
Gravely(Gallipolis Gallia Acad.)Sr 44-7 |
609 Mat 9 |
Tol. Central
Cath. |
|
|
|
210 Mat 8 |
B |
Joe Poyser
11-6 |
|
|
|
4 |
AF-2 Joe Poyser(Louisville)Sr 34-2 |
Louisville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Jake Henderson 6-0 |
|
|
5 |
GO-2 Bryan Day(Germantown
Valley View)So 35-7 |
|
955 Mat 4 |
Tol. Central
Cath. |
|
|
|
211 Mat 9 |
C |
Patrick
Sanford 1:36 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
AF-3 Patrick Sanford(Conneaut)Sr 40-4 |
Conneaut |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Trevor Strickland 2-1 |
|
|
|
7 |
MH-4 Trevor
Strickland(Clyde)Jr 42-4 |
610 Mat 10 |
Clyde |
|
|
|
|
212 Mat 10 |
D |
Trevor
Strickland 5-1 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
CL-1 Chase Redman(Newark Licking Valley)Jr 38-4 |
Clyde |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
257 Mat 2 |
Logan Erb 3-2UTB |
|
9 |
GO-1 Riley Shaw(Wash. C.H.
Washington)So 39-3 |
|
Wapakoneta |
|
|
213 Mat tba |
E |
Riley Shaw
md13-3 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
AF-4 Ray Stone(Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary)So 40-11 |
Wash. C.H. Washington |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Cody Bloom 6-4 |
|
|
|
11 |
MH-3 Cody
Bloom(Napoleon)Sr 39-4 |
611 Mat tba |
Napoleon |
|
|
|
|
214 Mat tba |
F |
Cody Bloom 2:09 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
CL-2 Rylan Pyciak(Rayland Buckeye Local)Sr 38-5 |
Napoleon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Logan Erb 2-1 |
|
|
13 |
MH-2 Logan
Erb(Wapakoneta)Jr 38-5 |
|
956 Mat 5 |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
|
215 Mat tba |
G |
Logan Erb 7-1 |
|
|
|
14 |
CL-3 Matt Brown(Sunbury Big Walnut)Jr 16-2 |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
|
|
L |
Logan Erb 4-2 |
|
15 |
GO-4 Caleb
Cooper(Greenfield McClain)Sr 26-9 |
612 Mat tba |
Wapakoneta |
|
|
216 Mat tba |
H |
Beau Wenger 3:10 |
|
|
16 |
AF-1 Beau Wenger(Navarre Fairless)Sr 42-1 |
Navarre Fairless |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Evan Jackson |
|
|
|
Col. Bishop Hartley |
|
|
|
441 Mat 9 |
Jared Gravely 8-5 |
|
|
|
Gallipolis Gallia Acad. |
|
|
B |
Jared Gravely |
777 Mat 9 |
Jared Gravely 3-2 |
|
|
Gallipolis
Gallia Acad. |
Gallipolis
Gallia Acad. |
|
|
|
L |
Beau Wenger |
|
|
|
|
Navarre Fairless |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Riley Shaw 2-1 |
|
|
|
|
999 Mat tba |
Wash. C.H. Washington |
|
|
K |
Riley Shaw |
|
|
|
|
|
Wash. C.H.
Washington |
|
|
|
|
C |
Bryan Day |
778 Mat 10 |
Riley Shaw 4:09 |
R |
Riley Shaw 5-2 |
|
|
Germantown Valley View |
Wash. C.H. Washington |
086 Mat tba |
Wash. C.H.
Washington |
|
|
|
442 Mat 10 |
Chase Redman 7-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Newark Licking Valley |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Chase Redman |
|
M |
Trevor
Strickland |
|
|
|
Newark
Licking Valley |
|
Clyde |
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 Mat tba |
Joe Poyser md11-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Louisville |
|
E |
Ray Stone |
|
N |
Cody Bloom |
|
Third Place |
|
Akron
St. Vin.-St. Mary |
|
Napoleon |
|
|
|
443 Mat tba |
Ray Stone 4:25 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Akron St.
Vin.-St. Mary |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Rylan Pyciak |
779 Mat tba |
Patrick Sanford md14-3 |
S |
Joe Poyser 7-6TB |
|
|
Rayland
Buckeye Local |
Conneaut |
087 Mat tba |
Louisville |
|
|
|
J |
Patrick
Sanford |
|
|
|
|
|
Conneaut |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Joe Poyser 1:58 |
|
|
|
|
|
001 Mat tba |
Louisville |
|
|
|
I |
Joe Poyser |
|
|
|
|
Louisville |
|
|
|
|
G |
Matt Brown |
780 Mat tba |
Joe Poyser 1:56 |
R |
Trevor
Strickland |
|
|
Sunbury Big Walnut |
Louisville |
Clyde |
|
|
444 Mat tba |
Caleb Cooper 2:45 |
|
|
206 Mat tba |
Cody Bloom 2-0 |
|
|
Greenfield McClain |
|
|
Napoleon |
|
H |
Caleb Cooper |
|
|
S |
Cody Bloom |
Fifth Place |
|
Greenfield
McClain |
|
|
Napoleon |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Jared Gravely |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Gallipolis
Gallia Acad. |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
207 Mat tba |
Patrick Sanford 2:16 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Conneaut |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Patrick
Sanford |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Conneaut |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|