2010 Ohio High
School Division II State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
AF - Akron Firestone |
CL - Claymont |
|
285 lbs. |
|
|
GO - Goshen |
MH - Marion Harding |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
CL-1 Kevin
Malone(Carrollton)Sr 37-4 |
|
|
|
217 Mat tba |
A |
Kevin Malone
0:27 |
|
|
2 |
GO-4 Jared Easterday(Spring. Shawnee)Sr 27-7 |
Carrollton |
|
|
|
|
I |
Kevin Malone 3-1 |
|
|
3 |
MH-3 Codey Welker(Celina)Sr
34-7 |
613 Mat tba |
Carrollton |
|
|
|
218 Mat tba |
B |
Ian Jones
5:28 |
|
|
|
4 |
AF-2 Ian Jones(Painesville Harvey)Sr 28-3 |
Painesville Harvey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Drew Carpenter 6-2 |
|
|
5 |
MH-2 Zach Sandwisch(Oak
Harbor)Sr 30-10 |
|
964 Mat 4 |
Thornville
Sheridan |
|
|
|
219 Mat tba |
C |
Greydon
Pavlik 8-5 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
AF-3 Greydon Pavlik(Ravenna)Jr 37-8 |
Ravenna |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Drew Carpenter 4:33 |
|
|
|
7 |
CL-4 Chris Settles(Col.
Hamilton Township)Jr 44-4 |
614 Mat tba |
Thornville
Sheridan |
|
|
|
|
220 Mat tba |
D |
Drew
Carpenter 4:30 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
GO-1 Drew Carpenter(Thornville Sheridan)Sr 41-1 |
Thornville Sheridan |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
260 Mat 2 |
Drew Carpenter 4-1 |
|
9 |
MH-1 Vincenzo Cardone(Tol.
Central Cath.)Sr 14-3 |
|
Thornville
Sheridan |
|
|
221 Mat tba |
E |
Vincenzo
Cardone 5:42 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
AF-4 Zach Higgins(Alliance Marlington)So 35-10 |
Tol. Central Cath. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Vincenzo Cardone 3-2UTB |
|
|
|
11 |
CL-3 John Eckroth(Cadiz
Harrison Central)Jr 39-3 |
615 Mat tba |
Tol. Central
Cath. |
|
|
|
|
222 Mat tba |
F |
Danny Demick 1:25 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
GO-2 Danny Demick(Chillicothe)Sr 38-4 |
Chillicothe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Vincenzo Cardone 4-3 |
|
|
13 |
CL-2 Matt
Schramm(London)Sr 41-4 |
|
965 Mat 5 |
Tol. Central Cath. |
|
|
|
223 Mat tba |
G |
Matt Schramm 8-6 |
|
|
|
14 |
GO-3 Tom Lauer(Fra. Bishop Fenwick)Sr 41-4 |
London |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Mike Rutherford 3:42 |
|
15 |
MH-4 Danny Quallich(Medina
Buckeye)Sr 38-9 |
616 Mat tba |
Norton |
|
|
224 Mat tba |
H |
Mike Rutherford 2:34 |
|
|
16 |
AF-1 Mike Rutherford(Norton)Sr 37-2 |
Norton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Jared
Easterday |
|
|
|
Spring. Shawnee |
|
|
|
445 Mat tba |
Codey Welker 1:40 |
|
|
|
Celina |
|
|
B |
Codey Welker |
781 Mat tba |
Codey Welker 4-0 |
|
|
Celina |
Celina |
|
|
|
L |
Matt Schramm |
|
|
|
|
London |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Danny Demick 2:29 |
|
|
|
|
006 Mat tba |
Chillicothe |
|
|
K |
Danny Demick |
|
|
|
|
|
Chillicothe |
|
|
|
|
C |
Zach
Sandwisch |
782 Mat tba |
Danny Demick 6-3 |
R |
Kevin Malone 3-1SV |
|
|
Oak Harbor |
Chillicothe |
088 Mat tba |
Carrollton |
|
|
|
446 Mat tba |
Chris Settles 3-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Col. Hamilton Township |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Chris Settles |
|
M |
Kevin Malone |
|
|
|
Col.
Hamilton Township |
|
Carrollton |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 Mat tba |
Kevin Malone 3-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
Carrollton |
|
E |
Zach Higgins |
|
N |
Mike
Rutherford |
|
Third Place |
|
Alliance
Marlington |
|
Norton |
|
|
|
447 Mat tba |
John Eckroth 3-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cadiz
Harrison Central |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
John Eckroth |
783 Mat tba |
John Eckroth 13-7 |
S |
Mike Rutherford 6-2 |
|
|
Cadiz
Harrison Central |
Cadiz
Harrison Central |
089 Mat tba |
Norton |
|
|
|
J |
Greydon
Pavlik |
|
|
|
|
|
Ravenna |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
John Eckroth 3-1SV |
|
|
|
|
|
007 Mat tba |
Cadiz Harrison Central |
|
|
|
I |
Ian Jones |
|
|
|
|
Painesville
Harvey |
|
|
|
|
G |
Tom Lauer |
784 Mat tba |
Ian Jones 4-1 |
R |
Danny Demick |
|
|
Fra. Bishop Fenwick |
Painesville Harvey |
Chillicothe |
|
|
448 Mat tba |
Tom Lauer md14-0 |
|
|
215 Mat tba |
Danny Demick 2:52 |
|
|
Fra. Bishop Fenwick |
|
|
Chillicothe |
|
H |
Danny
Quallich |
|
|
S |
John Eckroth |
Fifth Place |
|
Medina
Buckeye |
|
|
Cadiz Harrison Central |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Codey Welker |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Celina |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
216 Mat tba |
Ian Jones 2:46 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Painesville Harvey |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Ian Jones |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Painesville Harvey |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|