2010 Ohio High
School Division III State Wrestling Tournament |
|
March 4-6, 2010 |
|
|
Site Codes |
|
|
|
HE - Heath |
KF - Kettering Fairmont |
|
135 lbs. |
|
|
MH - Maple Heights |
OC - Owens College |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
OC-1 Payton Oney(Greenwich
S. Central)Sr 48-1 |
|
|
|
041 Mat 1 |
A |
Payton Oney
md15-2 |
|
|
2 |
KF-4 Zach Wilson(Bluffton)Fr 34-8 |
Greenwich S. Central |
|
|
|
|
I |
Payton Oney md9-1 |
|
|
3 |
MH-3 Dan Collier(Bedford
St. Peter Chanel)Jr 34-10 |
525 Mat 1 |
Greenwich S.
Central |
|
|
|
042 Mat 2 |
B |
Dan Collier
7-2 |
|
|
|
4 |
HE-2 Zach Hook(Nelsonville-York)Sr 41-1 |
Bedford St. Peter Chanel |
|
|
|
|
|
|
M |
Payton Oney 5-2 |
|
|
5 |
MH-2 Jim Dankle(Cle.
Cuyahoga Hts.)Jr 37-7 |
|
892 Mat 7 |
Greenwich S.
Central |
|
|
|
043 Mat 3 |
C |
Jim Dankle
8-1 |
|
|
|
|
6 |
HE-3 Dom Barlow(Heath)Jr 45-4 |
Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
J |
Jim Dankle 8-4 |
|
|
|
7 |
OC-4 Damen
Escobedo(Gibsonburg)So 46-9 |
526 Mat 2 |
Cle. Cuyahoga
Hts. |
|
|
|
|
044 Mat 4 |
D |
Johnny
Carpenter md18-5 |
|
|
|
|
8 |
KF-1 Johnny Carpenter(Cin. Madeira)Jr 33-2 |
Cin. Madeira |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 Mat 3 |
Payton Oney 5-4 |
|
9 |
MH-1 Zak Vargo(Cuy. Val.
Chr. Acad.)Sr 31-9 |
|
Greenwich S.
Central |
|
|
045 Mat 5 |
E |
Zak Vargo
tf16-1 |
|
|
First Place |
|
10 |
HE-4 Jacob Border(Caldwell)Sr 36-7 |
Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K |
Zak Vargo 7-1 |
|
|
|
11 |
KF-3 Chris
Osborne(McComb)Sr 36-5 |
527 Mat 3 |
Cuy. Val.
Chr. Acad. |
|
|
|
|
046 Mat 6 |
F |
Jordan Cowell 8-6 |
|
|
|
|
12 |
OC-2 Jordan Cowell(Archbold)So 54-4 |
Archbold |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
N |
Marco Gualtieri 4-1 |
|
|
13 |
KF-2 Christian
McLaughlin(Carlisle)Jr 39-7 |
|
893 Mat 8 |
W. Jefferson |
|
|
|
047 Mat 7 |
G |
Cal Clark 11-5 |
|
|
|
14 |
OC-3 Cal Clark(Monroeville)Jr 28-7 |
Monroeville |
|
|
|
|
|
L |
Marco Gualtieri 7-5SV |
|
15 |
MH-4 Justin
Petersheim(Apple Creek Waynedale)Sr 45-10 |
528 Mat 4 |
W. Jefferson |
|
|
048 Mat 8 |
H |
Marco Gualtieri 7-2 |
|
|
16 |
HE-1 Marco Gualtieri(W. Jefferson)Sr 50-4 |
W. Jefferson |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Zach Wilson |
|
|
|
Bluffton |
|
|
|
357 Mat 1 |
Zach Hook 8-4 |
|
|
|
Nelsonville-York |
|
|
B |
Zach Hook |
693 Mat 1 |
Cal Clark 11-4 |
|
|
Nelsonville-York |
Monroeville |
|
|
|
L |
Cal Clark |
|
|
|
|
Monroeville |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Dom Barlow md13-3 |
|
|
|
|
933 Mat 9 |
Heath |
|
|
K |
Jordan Cowell |
|
|
|
|
|
Archbold |
|
|
|
|
C |
Dom Barlow |
694 Mat 2 |
Dom Barlow 9-2 |
R |
Dom Barlow 4-2 |
|
|
Heath |
Heath |
044 Mat 8 |
Heath |
|
|
|
358 Mat 2 |
Dom Barlow tf16-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Heath |
|
|
|
|
|
D |
Damen
Escobedo |
|
M |
Jim Dankle |
|
|
|
Gibsonburg |
|
Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 Mat 7 |
Zak Vargo 3-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. |
|
E |
Jacob Border |
|
N |
Zak Vargo |
|
Third Place |
|
Caldwell |
|
Cuy. Val.
Chr. Acad. |
|
|
|
359 Mat 3 |
Jacob Border 15-10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Caldwell |
|
|
|
|
|
F |
Chris Osborne |
695 Mat 3 |
Johnny Carpenter md10-1 |
S |
Zak Vargo 2-0 |
|
|
McComb |
Cin. Madeira |
045 Mat 9 |
Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad. |
|
|
|
J |
Johnny
Carpenter |
|
|
|
|
|
Cin. Madeira |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Q |
Johnny Carpenter 7-0 |
|
|
|
|
|
942 Mat 9 |
Cin. Madeira |
|
|
|
I |
Dan Collier |
|
|
|
|
Bedford St.
Peter Chanel |
|
|
|
|
G |
Christian
McLaughlin |
696 Mat 4 |
Justin Petersheim 1:46 |
R |
Jim Dankle |
|
|
Carlisle |
Apple Creek Waynedale |
Cle. Cuyahoga
Hts. |
|
|
360 Mat 4 |
Justin Petersheim 3-2 |
|
|
146 Mat 8 |
Johnny Carpenter 8-3 |
|
|
Apple Creek Waynedale |
|
|
Cin. Madeira |
|
H |
Justin
Petersheim |
|
|
S |
Johnny
Carpenter |
Fifth Place |
|
Apple
Creek Waynedale |
|
|
Cin. Madeira |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
P |
Cal Clark |
|
|
|
|
Special Symbols |
Overtime |
Monroeville |
|
|
|
|
tf - Technical Fall |
SV - Sudden Victory |
|
147 Mat 9 |
Cal Clark 4:19 |
|
|
|
md - Major Decision |
TB - Two 0:30 Tiebreakers |
|
Monroeville |
|
|
|
|
UTB - Ultimate Tiebreaker |
Q |
Justin
Petersheim |
Seventh Place |
|
|
|
Apple Creek Waynedale |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|